Surface (Property): Difference between revisions
From Legacy Roblox Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Mindraker mNo edit summary |
>Mindraker No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable" width=100% border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" style="background-color: #fdd; border: 4px dashed #f00;" | ||
|+ <big>The SurfaceType [[Enum]] holds 8 numbers.</big> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#AB5454"|<span style="color:white">'''Enum'''</span> | |||
| bgcolor="#AB5454"|<span style="color:white">'''Name'''</span> | |||
| bgcolor="#AB5454"|<span style="color:white">'''Description'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|Smooth | |||
|Does not form a bond with any other surface. | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Glue | |||
|Forms a loose bond with other surfaces. | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Weld | |||
|Forms a strong bond with other surfaces. | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Studs | |||
|Only forms a weld-like bond with inlet surfaces. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Inlet | |||
|Only forms a weld-like bond with studded surfaces. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|Unused enum. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Hinge | |||
|Forms a hinge-like bond with other surfaces, with free movement. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Motor | |||
|Forms a hinge-like bond with other surfaces, without free movement. A motors behavior depends on the [[SurfaceInput (Property)|surface input]]. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|SteppingMotor | |||
|Same as Motor. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 08:59, 14 December 2008
This property is a summery of 6 different properties that perform the same action. They are BackSurface, BottomSurface, FrontSurface, LeftSurface, RightSurface, and TopSurface.
Surface | |
Property | Enum SurfaceType |
Description | Sets what type of surface the side is. |
Member of | [[RBX.lua.Flagstand, Part, Seat, SpawnLocation (Object)|Flagstand, Part, Seat, SpawnLocation]] |
Enum | Name | Description |
0 | Smooth | Does not form a bond with any other surface. |
1 | Glue | Forms a loose bond with other surfaces. |
2 | Weld | Forms a strong bond with other surfaces. |
3 | Studs | Only forms a weld-like bond with inlet surfaces. |
4 | Inlet | Only forms a weld-like bond with studded surfaces. |
5 | Unused enum. | |
6 | Hinge | Forms a hinge-like bond with other surfaces, with free movement. |
7 | Motor | Forms a hinge-like bond with other surfaces, without free movement. A motors behavior depends on the surface input. |
8 | SteppingMotor | Same as Motor. |